Deferred Action

immigration

President Obama announced a change in immigration policy that will provide deferred status to undocumented immigrants who meet the following criteria:

> Came to the United States under the age of sixteen;

> Has continuously resided in the United States for a least five years preceding June 15, 2012 and is Present in the United States on June 15, 2012;

> Is currently in school, has graduated from high school, has obtained a general education development certificate, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;

>Has not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise poses a threat to national security or public safety;

>and is not above the age of thirty.

Call Attorney Yvette Mastin for a consultation, today!